Facebook
Twitter
Courtesy: Denver Athletics
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Van Genechten Falls in Fourth Round of ITA Regional Championships
Courtesy: Denver Athletics  
Release: 10/14/2013
divider

Quick Links

LAS VEGAS- Sophomore Evy Van Genechten (Antwerp, Belgium) was defeated by Michelle Okhremchuk (University of Nevada, Reno) 6-1; 6-1, on the third day of the ITA Regional Championships in Las Vegas, Nev. on Friday, October 11. Tournament play concluded Sunday, October 13 after a five-day run at the UNLV campus courts.

Van Genechten started the tournament strong, beating Casidy Branstine (Utah State) 6-2; 7-5, in the first round. The sophomore Pioneer then went on to defeat Sasha Carter (University of Montana) 6-2; 6-4, and Lily Forlini (Air Force Academy) 5-7; 7-5; 7-5. Van Genechten fell in the fourth round to Okhremchuk who went on to win the draw.

“Regionals was a fantastic stepping stone for our program,” assistant coach David Loewenthal said. “The ladies competed hard, got a lot of great experience and came out with some very encouraging results. Evy, in particular, had a fantastic run in the singles, losing in the fourth round to the eventual winner of her draw.”

Senior Caroline Schnell (Greenwood Village, Colo.) and freshman Maureen Slattery (Newport News, Va.) also did well, both making it to the third round in their draw. Schnell posted a 6-2; 6-1 win against Alena Vasileva (Wyoming) and a 6-2; 6-3 win against Tracy Landram (Air Force Academy) before being defeated by Vicky Lozano (University of Idaho) 6-2; 6-2. Slattery beat Susan Alcaraz (New Mexico State) 6-2; 3-6; 6-4, and Emilia Box (Northern Arizona University) 6-3; 6-0, and then fell to Callie Craig (University of Utah) 6-4; 7-6.

Also competing for Denver at the ITA Regionals were junior Michelle Garpenlov (Tyreso, Sweden), sophomore Kathryn Hughes (Wrexham, Wales) and freshman Sonja Radosevic (Miami, Fla.).

“Overall, we had a lot of positive takeaways and feel good about our progress,” Loweenthal said. “But we still have some work to do as we work towards becoming a top-tier national program.”

Though the Pioneers were officially out of tournament play on Friday, October 11, they were able to play consolation matches for some extra practice Friday-Sunday. Radosevic won both of her consolation matches, posting wins against Alexis Garrett (UNLV) and Jessica Parizher (University of Wyoming). Doubles team Radosevic/Schnell did well in consolation play also. The pair defeated Parizher/ Zhelyazkova (University of Wyoming) 8-6, who made it to the quarter finals last year at the ITA Regionals.

“Sunday was great because all of our girls played extra matches against Wyoming so it was like a semi-dual match,” head coach Christian Thompson said. “The freshmen got to experience what it feels like to play as a team.”

The Pioneers are back in action Friday, November 1 when they travel to Charleston, S.C. for the College of Charleston Invite.

 

Day 1: ITA Regional Championships

Wednesday, October 9, UNLV

Las Vegas, Nev.

Singles Results – First Round:

Slattery, Denver d. Alcaraz, New Mexico State 6-2; 3-6; 6-4

Sanz, University of Idaho d. Radosevi, Denver 6-3; 3-6; 6-3

Van Genechten, Denver d. Branstine, Utah State 6-2; 7-5

Hughes, Denver d. Richter, University of Utah 6-2; 6-4

Garpenlov, Denver d. Tsan, Montana State 2-6; 6-4; 6-4

Ferenczi Bako, UNLV d. Derbyshire, Denver 1-6; 6-4; 6-3

Doubles Results – First Round:

Bykova/Flores, University of Idaho d. Radosevic/Schnell 8-3

Ware/Anderson, BYU d. Hughes/Slattery 8-2

 

Day 2: ITA Regional Championships

Thursday, October 10, UNLV

Las Vegas, Nev.

Singles Results – Second Round:

Slattery, Denver d. Box, Northern Arizona University 6-3; 6-0

Van Genechten, Denver d. Carter, Montana 6-2; 6-4

Jonas, Wyoming d. Hughes, Denver 6-7; 6-1; 6-2

Kotseva, UNLV d. Garpenlov, Denver 7-6; 6-3

Schnell, Denver d. Landram, Air Force Academy 6-2; 6-3

Doubles Results – Second Round:

Davis/Sperry, Utah State d. Derbyshire/Garpenlov, Denver 8-6

 

Day 3: ITA Regional Championships

Friday, October 11, UNLV

Las Vegas, Nev.

Singles Results – Third Round:

Craig, Utah d. slattery, Denver 6-4; 7-6

Van Genechten, Denver d. Forlini, Air Force Academy 3-6; 7-5; 7-5

Lozano, University of Idaho d. Schnell, Denver 6-2; 6-2

Singles Results – Fourth Round:

Okhremchuk, University of Nevada, Reno d. Van Genechten, Denver 6-1; 6-1

 

Day 3-5: ITA Regional Championships

Friday-Sunday, October 11-13, UNLV

Las Vegas, Nev.

Consolation/Extra Match Results:

Radosevic, Denver d. Garrett, UNLV 7-5; 6-3

Radosevic, Denver d. Parizher, Wyoming 6-1; 6-1

Radosevic/Schnell, Denver d. Zhelyazkova/Parizher Wyoming 8-6

Espinosa/Gecheva, Wyoming d. Radosevic/Schnell, Denver 8-6

Hughes, Denver d. Espinosa, Wyoming 6-2; 6-4

Hughes, Denver d. Spruch, NAU 3-6; 6-1; 12-10

Hughes/Slattery, Denver d. Quevedo/Manzi, University of Colorado, Boulder 8-5

Slattery, Denver d. Morales, UNR 7-5;6-2

Slattery, Denver d. Jonas, Wyoming 6-1;6-1

Zhelyazkova, Wyoming d. Van Genechten, Denver 6-3; 6-1

Gecheva, Wyoming d. Derbyshire, Denver 6-0;6-0

Vasileva, Wyoming d. Derbyshire 6-1; 6-4

Parizher/Vasileva, Wyoming d. Derbyshire/Garpenlov, Denver 8-3

Swift, Boise State d. Garpenlov, Denver 6-1; 6-2

Vang, NAU d. Schnell, Denver 6-3; 7-5

Schnell, Denver d. Gecheva, Wyoming 6-3; 6-7 (4); 10-4

 

-EXPERIENCE DENVER ATHLETICS-

 

DenverPioneers.com for complete coverage of all 17 of DU's NCAA Division I sports.

 

Follow DU Women’s Tennis on the web at www.facebook.com/DenverWomensTennis

 

Follow DU Women’s Tennis on Twitter at @ DU_WTennis

 

 

Become a fan of the Denver Pioneers on  Facebook


divider
Back  Denver Women's Tennis


Advertisement
Launch PlayerLive EventsLOGINJoin Now