On Campus

Denver Athletics History Timeline
1800s | 1900 | 1910 | 1920 | 1930 | 1940 | 1950 | 1960 | 1970 | 1980 | 1990 | 2000

1867

  • Saturday, Oct. 27 - First athletic event. Colorado Seminary loses to Arapahoe Baseball Club 69-30.

1885

  • DU plays its first intercollegiate football game, losing to Colorado College 12-0.

1901

  • Leland hired as first football coach.

1902

  • Ben Griffith takes over as football coach.

1904

  • DU defeats the Denver Athletic Club in the school's first men's basketball game.
  • Ora Smith Fowler named football coach.

1906

  • John Koehler becomes football coach.

1907

  • John Koehler becomes first men's basketball coach.

1908

  • DU captures first conference football championship.

Back To Top

1910

  • Charles Wingender named men's basketball coach.
  • Men's tennis becomes a varsity sport.

1911

  • Clem Crowley takes over as men's basketball coach.

1912

  • DU defeats Colorado College in baseball; ties Colorado School of Mines for state title.
  • Men's varsity track and field team begins participating with regularity.
  • Clem Crowley named football coach.

1913

  • DU basketball joins Colorado-Wyoming Collegiate League.
  • Hiram Wilson becomes men's basketball coach.
  • Charles Wingender named football coach.

1914

  • Henry Buckingham takes over as football coach.

1915

  • DU captures first outright state baseball championship.
  • Charles Wingender returns for a second stint as men's basketball coach.
  • Pioneers win first Colorado-Wyoming Collegiate League title in basketball.
  • John Pike becomes football coach.

1917

  • Football team wins second conference title with a perfect 9-0 record.
  • John Fike named men's basketball coach.
  • Men's tennis team wins its first Rocky Mountain Conference title.

1919

  • Charles Wingender comes back to coach basketball team for a third time.
  • George Koonsman named football coach.

Back To Top

1920

  • George Koonsman becomes men's basketball coach.
  • Fred Murphy accepts football coaching job.

1921

  • George Thompson named men's basketball coach.
  • Wrestling becomes a varsity sport.
  • Wrestlers compile an undefeated record in their first year of competition under coach Granville Johnson.

1922

  • Ralph Woods embarks on two-year stint as men's basketball coach.

1923

  • Elmer McOevitt takes over as football coach.

1924

  • Aubrey DeVine takes over as men's basketball coach.
  • DU fields first men's golf team.

1925

  • Fred Dawson becomes football coach.

1926

  • (First name not known) Middlebrook becomes men's basketball coach.
  • Pioneers defeat Regis 15-1; win first Rocky Mountain regional baseball title.
  • Oct. -Football team defeats Colorado School of Mines 27- 7 in official dedication game at DU Stadium.

1927

  • Burt Potter named men's basketball coach.
  • Men's golf team wins first Rocky Mountain Conference title.
  • Men's track and field team squeaks past Colorado by one point to win Colorado Relays.

1929

  • Jeff Cravath begins three-year stint as football coach.
  • Wrestlers capture conference championship.

Back To Top

1930

  • Stuart Clark becomes men's basketball coach.
  • Sept. 20-Pioneers rout Regis 40-0 in first night football game at DU Stadium.
  • Several DU women participate in Play Day in Greeley, forming a team that competed against other women in different athletic events.

1931

  • Men's golf team wins the second of two straight Rocky Mountain Conference championships.
  • Two Pioneer baseball players - Roy Byers and Charles Lively - honored as the school's first All-Americans in any sport.

1932

  • Clyde "Cac" Hubbard assumes control of men's basketball program.
  • Percy Locey named head football coach.

1936

  • Bill Saunders becomes football coach.
  • Denver football team posts 7-6 Thanksgiving Day victory over Byron "Whizzer" White and Colorado in front of a DU Stadium crowd of 27, 777.
  • Guard Alex Drobnitch first DU football player named first-team All-American.

1937

  • Jack Hauser honored as DU's first men's basketball All-American.
  • DU basketball becomes part of the Mountain States Conference (name later changed to the Skyline Conference.)

1939

  • Clyde "Cac" Hubbard named football coach.

Back To Top

1940

  • Ellison Ketchum takes over as men's basketball coach.

1943

  • Art Quinlan becomes men's basketball coach.
  • Mark Duncan takes reins of football program.

1944

  • Cliff Rock named men's basketball coach.
  • Adam Esslinger and Clyde "Cac" Hubbard serve as football co-coaches.
  • Granville Johnson retires as wrestling coach.

1945

  • Ken Loeffler takes over as men's basketball coach.
  • Clyde "Cac" Hubbard takes over football coaching duties.
  • DU football team makes its first postseason appearance, losing to New Mexico 34-14 in the Sun Bowl in El Paso.

1946

  • Ellison Ketchum takes reins of men's basketball program.
  • Barbara Kidder captures collegiate individual ski championship, the first national champion in DU history.
  • Golfer Charles "Babe" Lind wins medalist honors at NCAA golf tournament.
  • Hardin-Simmons hands football team 20-0 loss in the Alamo Bowl in San Antonio.

1947

  • DU posts 16-4 record and earns a berth in the NCAA baseball tournament; Pioneers fall to eventual national Champion California in the first round.
  • Football team defeats Colorado 26-20 before 28,063 at DU Stadium in the final meeting between the two teams.
  • Men's swimming team participates in its inaugural season.

1948

  • John Baker begins five-year run as football coach.
  • Men's skiing becomes a varsity sport under head coach Willy Schaeffler.

1949

  • Men's swimming and diving team holds first home swimming meet at DU Fieldhouse Pool.
  • Men's track and field team captures Skyline Conference championship.
  • Hoyt Brawner begins 13-year stint as men's basketball coach.
  • Vince Boryla named first-team basketball AII- American.
  • Men's golf team wins last of four straight Rocky Mountain Conference titles.
  • December 19-DU plays first intercollegiate hockey game under the direction of Vern Turner, losing to Saskatchewan 17 -0.

Back To Top

1950

  • February 17 - Men's basketball team defeats Wyoming 45-33 in front of 7,236 fans in DU Arena, the largest basketball crowd in school history.
  • February 18 - Hockey team defeats Wyoming 10-6 for first win in DU Arena.
  • Men's gymnastics officially recognized as a varsity sport.
  • Paul McClung takes the reins of baseball program.
  • Track star and future Olympic gold medalist Jerome Riffle wins broad jump at Kansas Relays, Drake Relays and West Coast Relays.

1951

  • Hoyt Brawner named head baseball coach.
  • Neil Celley takes over as hockey coach.
  • Football team loses to Hawaii 28-27 in the Pineapple Bowl in Honolulu.

1952

  • Eddie Miller becomes first hockey player to win All-America honors.
  • Two-time Skyline Conference champion Will Howard places second in the 130-pound class at the NCAA tournament.
  • Men's tennis team captures Skyline Conference title.

1953

  • Bob Blackman named football coach.

1954

  • Tom Murphy becomes baseball coach.
  • DU football team wins lone Skyline Conference championship with a 9-1 record.
  • Thorn Murphy named men's swimming coach.
  • Don Brown named DU's first men's swimming AII-American.
  • DU men's ski team wins first of 14 NCAA titles.
  • Three DU skiers - John L'Orange (slalom), Marvin Crawford (individual cross country and skimeister) and Willis Olson Gumping) - win NCAA individual titles.

1955

  • Bill Heiss takes over as baseball coach Men's golf team wins its last Rocky Mountain Conference championship.
  • John Roning named football coach.
  • Pioneers repeat at NCAA men's skiing champions.
  • Skier Willis Olson wins NCAA ski-jumping individual championship.

1956

  • Murray Armstrong begins 2l-year run as hockey coach.
  • Football player Ernest Pitts first-team All-American selection.
  • Men's ski team wins third straight NCAA championship.
  • Skier Willis Olson wins his third straight NCAA title in ski jumping while John Cress wins the NCAA skimeister individual title.
  • Skiers John Cress, Renning Arstal and Peder Pytte named All-Americans.

1957

  • DU wins Skyline Conference Eastern Division baseball championship, loses NCAA District 7 title to Colorado State.
  • Pioneers men's ski team captures fourth straight NCAA title.
  • Skiers Al Vincelette (jumping) and Harald Riiber (nordic) take NCAA individual titles.
  • Three skiers -Henning Arstal, Al Vincelette and Harald Riiber -named to the All-American team.

1958

  • DU wins share of Western Intercollegiate Hockey League championship.
  • Pioneers defeat North Dakota 6-2 for first NCAA hockey title.
  • Ed Zemrau named first-team hockey All-American.
  • Doug DeWitt takes over as men's gymnastics coach.
  • DU wins last of three straight Colorado Intercollegiate Tennis Tournament titles.
  • Men's swimming 43 dual-meet win streak snapped by Long Beach Community College.
  • Two skiers - Clarence Servold (nordic, indi- vidual cross country) and Oddvar Ronnestad (jumping) - win NCAA individual championships.
  • Skiers Clarence Servold, Oddvar Ronnestad and Harald Riiber named to the All-American squad.

1959

  • Men's basketball team accepts a bid to the National Invitational Tournament; Pioneers suffer 90-81 first-round loss to New York University.
  • Clarence Servold (individual cross country) and Ted Farwell (nordic) win NCAA individual skiing titles.
  • Five skiers - Al Vincelette, Oddvar Ronnestad, Clarence Servold, Mauritz Sonberg and Ted Farwell- receive AII-American honors.

Back To Top

1960

  • Pioneers win WCHA regular-season title.
  • DU defeats Colorado College 6-1, captures WCHA playoff crown.
  • DU upends Michigan Tech 5-3 for second NCAA hockey championship.
  • Murray Armstrong wins WCHA Coach of the Year and Spencer Penrose Award honoring NCAA Division I coach of the year.
  • Three hockey players - Bill Masterton, George Konik and Marty Howe - named first-team All-Americans.
  • Skiers Mauritz Sonberg and Asbjom Nordheim named to AII-American squad.
  • Rusty Fairly named baseball coach.
  • DU defeats Colorado State 21-12 in the final football game in school history.

1961

  • Jan. 9 - Chancellor Chester Alter announces that Board of Trustees have voted unanimously to discontinue football program.
  • Jan. 21 - Men' s gymnastics team begins streak of 34 consecutive dual meet wins.
  • Denver wins second straight WCHA regular season championship.
  • DU wins second straight WCHA playoff title by Defeating Michigan Tech.
  • Pioneers win second straight NCAA championship by handing St. Lawrence a 12-21 loss.
  • Five hockey players - Bill Masterton, Jerry Walker, Grant Munro, George Kirkwood and Marty Howe - receive first-team AII-American honors.
  • Swimmer Jack Kelso wins the NCAA Division I title in the 200 IM.
  • Men's ski team wins first NCAA title since 1957 and fifth overall.
  • Skier Christoffer Selbeck wins NCAA ski- jumping individual title.
  • Skiers John Koltzow, Asbjorn Nordheim, Jim Shea, Christoffer Selbeck and Charles Ferries named to AII-American team.
  • Men's soccer becomes a varsity sport.
  • Edgar Laipenieks named first men's soccer coach.

1962

  • Troy Bledsoe replaces Hoyt Brawner as men's basketball coach.
  • Men's gymnastics team finishes ninth in NCAA team standings-
  • Men's ski team repeats as NCAA champions.
  • Skiers Mike Barr (downhill) and Oyvind Floystad (jumping) win NCAA individual titles.
  • Christoffer Selbeck and Mike Barr named to All-America ski team.
  • Jack Rose becomes baseball coach.
  • Willy Schaeffler takes over as coach of the men's soccer team.

1963

  • Denver captures WCHA regular season title.
  • DU wins WCHA playoff title with 5-4 overtime win vs. North Dakota.
  • North Dakota upends Pioneers 6-5 in NCAA hockey championship game.
  • Bill Staub honored as a hockey first-team All-American.
  • Pioneers men's ski team wins third straight NCAA crown.
  • Aarne Valkama wins NCAA nordic skiing individual crown.
  • Three skiers - Aarne Valkama, Oyvind Floystad and Charles Ferries - capture All-American honors.
  • Men's soccer team begins streak of 27 straight wins.

1964

  • Pioneers win WCHA regular season crown.
  • DU wins WCHA playoff title by defeating Michigan 6-2.
  • Pioneers finish as NCAA hockey runner-up for the second straight year, losing to Michigan Tech 6-3 in the title game.
  • Men's gymnastics team finishes seventh at the NCAA championships.
  • John Quintana first DU men's gymnast to receive All-America honors.
  • Men's ski team makes it four straight NCAA titles.
  • Skier Erik Jansen wins NCAA individual titles in the nordic and jumping categories.
  • Skiers Aarne Valkama, Harald Bjerke and Erik Jansen gamer All-American honors.

1965

  • First baseman Jerry Causey garners first-team NCAA Division I All-American honors.
  • Pioneers lose NCAA District 7 baseball title to Colorado State.
  • Hockey player Wayne Smith tabbed as a first- team All-American.
  • Ski team captures fifth consecutive NCAA title.
  • Rick Chaffee (slalom and alpine) and Erik Jansen (jumping) take NCAA individual skiing titles.
  • Skiing All-Americans are Erik Jansen, Rick Chaffee and Jon TeIje Overland.

1966

  • DU sneaks past North Dakota 5-4 in overtime to capture WCHA playoff championship.
  • Pioneers place third in the NCAA hockey tournament by defeating Boston University 4-3.
  • Wayne Smith honored as hockey first-team All-American for second straight year.
  • Men's ski team wins NCAAchampionship for the sixth straight time.
  • Jon Terje Overland wins NCAA skiing individual title in downhill.
  • Skiers Oivind Skauerun, Randall Garretson, Dennis McCoy and Jon Terje Overland receive All-American honors.

1967

  • Men's soccer team's win streak snapped at 27 by Michigan State before 4,018 fans at DU stadium.
  • Basketball star Harry Hollines named to All-American team.
  • Jim Wiste named to hockey All-American team.
  • Men's ski team wins seventh straight NCAA crown.
  • Jon Terje Overland (alpine), Rick Chaffee (slalom) and Dennis McCoy (downhill) win NCAA individual skiing titles.
  • Five skiers - Randall Garretson, Rick Chaffee, Dennis McCoy, Jon Terje Overland and Georg Krog - are named All-Americans.
  • DU drops wrestling as a varsity sport.

1968

  • Denver Boone, a Walt Disney Studios creation, is unveiled as the new DU mascot.
  • Pioneers men's tennis team posts 11-1-1 record; wins Colorado State Collegiate Tennis tournament.
  • DU falls to Weber State in NCAA District 7 baseball finals.
  • Stan Albeck takes over as men's basketball coach.
  • Harry Hollines named to All-American basketball team for the second straight year.
  • Denver wins WCHA regular season championship.
  • DU defeats Minnesota 4-0 to win WCHA play-off title.
  • Pioneers beat North Dakota 4-0; capture fourth NCAA hockey crown.
  • Murray Arrnstrong named WCHA Coach of the Year.
  • Jim Wiste and Keith Magnuson named to hockey All-American first team.
  • Dennis McCoy wins NCAA individual ski titles in the slalom and alpine categories.
  • DU skiers Dennis McCoy and Georg Krog are named All-Americans.

1969

  • DU wins WCHA playoff championship with 3-1 win over Colorado College.
  • DU wins its fifth NCAA hockey title with a 4- 3 win against Cornell.
  • Pioneers Keith Magnuson and George Morrison are first-team All-American hockey honorees.
  • DU men's gymnastics team finishes seventh at the NCAA championships.
  • DU men's ski team wins 12th NCAA title.
  • DU skiers Paul Rachetto (slalom and alpine), Odd Hammernes (jumping) and Georg Krog (nordic) capture NCAA individual titles.
  • DU skiers named to the All-American team are Jeffy Blann, Paul Rachetto, Georg Krog and Odd Hammernes.

1970

  • George Morrison named hockey first-team All-American.
  • Men's ski team once again wins NCAA title.
  • Otto Tschudi (downhill) and Ole Ivar Hansen (individual cross country) win NCAA individual ski championships.
  • Ole Ivar Hansen and Otto Tschudi named to the All-American ski team.
  • Pioneers advance to finals of NCAA district baseball tournament, where they lose to Arizona.
  • Jim Karabetsos becomes men's basketball coach.
  • Peder Pytte takes over as men's soccer coach.
  • Men's soccer team advances to NCAA quarterfinals. The Pioneers defeat San Jose State 2-1 in the second round before falling to UCLA 3-1.

1971

  • Cliff Gauthier named men's gymnastics coach.
  • Peder Pytte named men's skiing coach.
  • Dave Bustion named men's basketball All- American.
  • Pioneers dump Minnesota-Duluth 9-3, claim WCHA playoff crown.
  • Denver places third at NCAA hockey tournament.
  • Two hockey players - Mike Christie and Vic Venasky - named to All-American first team.
  • Men's ski team wins its 14th NCAA crown.
  • Skier Otto Tschudi wins an unprecedented three NCAA individual championships (slalom, alpine and downhill) while Ole Ivar Hansen wins his second straight individual crown (individual cross country).
  • Five skiers - Ole Ivar Hansen, Otto Tschudi, Eric Poulsen, Pat Costello and Odd Hammernes - receive All-American honors.
  • DU discontinues golf as a varsity sport.
  • DU drops men's tennis as a varsity sport.

1972

  • Al Harden takes over as men's basketball coach.
  • DU takes WCHA regular season champion- ship.
  • DU wins WCHA playoff championship with a 9-3 defeat of Michigan State.
  • Pioneers place fourth at NCAA hockey tournament.
  • Hockey player Tom Peluso named a first-team All-American.
  • Skiers Otto Tschudi (downhill) and Odd Hammernes (jumping) win NCAA individual titles.
  • Ski team All-Americans for the year are Otto Tschudi, Terje Gulbrandsen, Gary Nagle and Odd Hammernes.
  • Jim Bain named men's swimming coach.

1973

  • Denver wins WCHA regular season title.
  • Denver blanks Michigan Tech 4-0 to win WCHA playoff championship.
  • DU places second at NCAA hockey tourna- ment.
  • Hockey players Ron Grahame and Rob Palmer garner first-team All-American honors.
  • DU reaches the finals of the NCAA district baseball tourney, where they're ousted by Arizona State.
  • Peik Christensen (slalom and alpine) wins two NCAA individual ski titles.
  • Men's gymnastics discontinued as a varsity sport.
  • John Byrden takes over as men's soccer coach.

1974

  • DU sanctions first women's varsity programs - basketball, field hockey, gymnastics, skiing and tennis. Teams compete as members of the AIAW.
  • First women's coaches - Heidi Weishaupt (basketball), Kathy Stacey (gymnastics), "Poo" Putsch (field hockey), Roge Holman (skiing) and Carlene Peterson (tennis)
  • Peik Christiansen wins an NCAA individual ski title in the alpine category
  • Peik Christiansen and Morten Aas named to the All-American ski team.

1975

  • Pitcher Dan Schatzeder, who would win a World Series ring with the 1987 Minnesota Twins, sets a school single-season record for strikeouts (118).
  • Peik Christiansen wins an NCAA individual ski title in the slalom category.
  • Peik Christiansen named to All-American ski team.
  • Barbara Breeding named women's basketball coach.

1976

  • Men's soccer program switches from NCAA Division I to NCAA Division II/NAIA affiliation.
  • Pioneers men's swimming program moves to NCAA Division II/NAIA affiliation.
  • Women's tennis team wins Colorado Tennis Conference title.
  • Roge Holman named ski coach.

1977

  • Murray Armstrong retires as hockey coach after 462 wins and five national championships; Marshall Johnston named new head coach.
  • Baseball program moves to NCAA Division II/NAIA status.
  • Bill Weimar becomes men's basketball coach.
  • Seven swimmers - Brad Busse, Jeff Davies, Mark Evans, Irwin Futemick, Clifton Louis, James Lyle and Frederic Plotkin - receive NAIA All-American honors.
  • Women's gymnastics team wins AIAW Region 7 championship.

1978

  • DU wins WCHA regular season title.
  • Marshall Johnston named WCHA Coach of the Year.
  • Ernie Glanville and Doug Berry named to first-team All-American hockey squad.
  • Jim Bain named NAJA Swimming Coach of the Year.
  • Men's soccer team wins Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Soccer League title.
  • Ben Jobe takes over as men's basketball coach.
  • Bernie Barras named women's basketball coach.
  • Max Vercruyssen assumes role as women's gymnastics coach.
  • Sue Pringle becomes women's field hockey coach.
  • Women's gymnastics team places fourth at AIAW nationals.
  • Women's tennis team wins second Colorado Tennis Conference championship.

1979

  • Men's basketball program shifts to NCAA Division II/NAIA status.
  • Basketball player Matt Teahan sets a school record with 61 points vs. Nebraska Wesleyan.
  • DU initiates varsity women's swimming program; Marcia Middel named head coach.
  • Men's soccer players Bob Wagenhoffer and Peter Howard become the school's first soccer All-Americans.
  • Women's field hockey team wins AIAW Region 7 title.
  • Women's gymnastics team places second at AlAW nationals.
  • Women's tennis team hosts AIAW Small College nationals and finishes 11th in nation.

Back To Top

1980

  • Floyd Theard named men's basketball coach.
  • February 12 - DU men's basketball team records first of 79 straight home victories.
  • Linda Raunig graduates as the leading scorer and rebounder in DU women's basketball history.
  • Dan Garcia takes over as women's gymnastics coach.
  • Jody Martin becomes women's field hockey coach.
  • DU reinstates men's tennis as a varsity sport.
  • Men's soccer players Mustapha Zidane and Keith Cooper receive All-American honors.
  • Sim Thomas named ski coach.
  • April Gerard becomes first women's skier to receive All-American honors.
  • Women's gymnastics team finishes second at AlAW nationals.

1981

  • Ralph Backstrom takes over as hockey coach.
  • Jim Reinig named ski coach.
  • Men's swimmers Paul Eckenroad (200 butterfly) and Goran Jem (200 breaststroke) capture NAIA individual titles.
  • Swimmer Carol Doyas captures AlAW title in the 100 butterfly.
  • Women's gymnastics team places second at AIAW nationals.
  • Women's field hockey team takes fourth place at AIAW nationals.

1982

  • Five DU men's swimmers - Paul Stanford (200 and 400 individual medley), Tom Ullrich (100 butterfly, 400 freestyle relay), Alan Voisard (400 freestyle relay), Mike Richmond (400 freestyle relay) and Mark Collings (400 freestyle relay) - win NAJA championships.
  • Women's gymnastics team wins AIAW Division II national title.
  • Gymnast Karen Beer captures AIAW all-around national championship.

1983

  • DU adds women's soccer and volleyball; Dave Farrar named first women's soccer coach while Ed Allbright becomes first volleyball coach.
  • Women's field hockey dropped as a varsity sport.
  • Men's soccer team advances to NA1A championships. The Pioneers bow out in the tourney's second round.
  • Men's swimmer Dale Barschak (200 butterfly) wins NAJA title.
  • Barb Standteiner named to the All-American ski team.
  • Men's and women's skiing programs disbanded.
  • Women's gymnastics team wins AIAW Division II national title.
  • Gymnast Karen Beer captures AIAW all-around national championship.
  • Athletics programs join Continental Divide Conference.

1984

  • Bruce Casagrande takes over as women's basketball coach.
  • Men's basketball team posts 28-4 record, advances to NAJA National Tournament.
  • Gymnast Karen Beer named Colorado Sports-woman of the Year.
  • Steve Swanson named women's tennis coach.
  • Women's tennis team wins Continental Divide Conference championship.
  • Swimmers Greg Remmert (200 freestyle and Alain Steenbeeke (400 individual medley) win NAJA championships.
  • Men's lacrosse program regains varsity status.

1985

  • Renee Bailey-Phoenix named women's basketball coach.
  • January 8 - DU men's basketball team loses to Northern Colorado, snapping 79-game home win streak.
  • Dick Peth takes over as men's basketball coach replacing Floyd Theard, who died from a heart attack in the off-season.
  • DU swimmers Neil Anderson (100 & 200 freestyle and Yoram Kochavy (200 & 400 individual medley and 200 butterfly) capture NAIA titles.
  • Jim Bain named NAIA Swimming Coach of the Year.

1986

  • DU wins WCHA regular season title.
  • Denver defeats Minnesota to capture WCHA playoff title.
  • Pioneers place fourth at NCAA hockey tournament.
  • Ralph Backstrom named WCHA Coach of the Year and Spencer Penrose Award-
  • Dallas Gaume scores a single-season record 99 points for the hockey team and closes his career with a record 266 points. He is named a first-team AII-American for his efforts.
  • Swimmers Neil Anderson (100 & 200 freestyle) and Yoram Kochavy (200 individual medley) win NAlA individual titles.
  • Leanne Palrnissano takes over as women's tennis coach.
  • Men's tennis team advances to NAIA national tournament.
  • Women's basketball player Anayansi Rickets named to District VII AII-American team.
  • Dean Kitchen named women's soccer coach.
  • Chuck Ellis takes over as women's volleyball coach.
  • Jim Bain named women's swimming and diving coach.

1987

  • Men's tennis team advances to NAIA National Tournament.
  • Women's tennis team wins Continental Divide Conference title.
  • Women's tennis players Allison Hope and Caryn Honig named to NCAA Division II All-American team.

1988

  • DU swimmers Noel Droomer (100 & 200 backstroke) and Jesus Crende (500 and 1650 freestyle) each win two NAJA titles.
  • Women's tennis team wins second straight Continental Divide Conference championship.

1989

  • Catcher Jim Elliot, DU's career home runs leader, is named to the NAIA All-American first team.
  • Men's tennis team advances to NAIA National Tournament.
  • Jerrie McGahan named women's volleyball coach.
  • Noel Droomer (100 and 200 backstroke) wins two NAJA individual swimming titles for the second straight year.
  • Albert Adetoye takes over as men's soccer coach.
  • Pioneer men's soccer team posts a school-best 19-1-1 record.
  • Tracey Sheehan takes over as women's basketball coach.

Back To Top

1990

  • Frank Serratore named head hockey coach.
  • Swimmer Brian Thompson wins an NAJA crown in the 200 backstroke.
  • Jerry Cook takes over as women's tennis coach.
  • Women's tennis team wins Continental Divide Conference title.
  • DU joins Colorado Athletic Conference.

1991

  • Dave Clements becomes men's soccer coach.
  • Women's tennis player Leslie McCulloh named Division II All-American and Colorado NCAA Woman of the Year.

1992

  • Men's basketball team advances to NCAA Division II Tournament.
  • DU reinstates men's and women's skiing as varsity sports; Kurt Smitz named head coach.
  • Michael Bradac becomes DU's first NCAA Division II swimming All-American.
  • Men's tennis team wins second straight Colorado Athletic Conference title.
  • Women's lacrosse team participates in its first season of varsity competition.
  • Lacrosse player Todd Dickson sets a single- season record for goals (57).
  • Men's soccer team finishes the season with a 14-3-1 record and an NCAA Division II rank of 19th.
  • Women's tennis team wins Colorado Athletic Conference title.
  • Women's volleyball player Lorna Lyles named to AVCA all-region first-team.
  • Jeff Hooker takes over as women's soccer coach.
  • Women's soccer team wins Colorado Athletic Conference championship.
  • Diana Cole becomes volleyball coach on an interim basis.

1993

  • Women's volleyball player Lorna Lyles named to AVCA all-region first team.
  • Skiers Atle Hovi and Erlend Loedemel capture All-American honors.
  • Women's basketball team wins Colorado Athletic Conference championship with a perfect 14-0 league mark.
  • Women's basketball team qualifies for the NCAA Division II Tournament for the first time ever.
  • Todd Dickson graduates as the leading scorer (199 points) and goal scorer (144 goals) in DU men's lacrosse history.
  • Women's soccer team wins Colorado Athletic Conference title.
  • Annette Wagner becomes first DU women's soccer player to score 100 career points.
  • Women's tennis player Angela Mycock named ITA Division II Midwest Region Rookie of the Year.

1994

  • February 24-Men's basketball team defeats Metro State 83-78; Dick Peth becomes winningest basketball coach in DU history with l64th career victory.
  • Denver men's basketball team qualifies for NCAA Division II Tournament.
  • Six swimmers - Michael Bradac, Mark Ramlish, Chace Passanante, Barry Rein, Eric Brushaber - receive Division II All-American honors.
  • Erik Roland wins an NCAA giant slalom title.
  • Skiers Atle Hovi, Bernie Lafleur, Annie Manshaus, Erik Roland and Narcisa Sehovic receive All-American honors.
  • Steve Willoughby named women's tennis coach.
  • Deanna Blood named women's lacrosse coach.
  • George Gwozdecky named head hockey coach.
  • Women's soccer team wins third straight CAC title.
  • Women's soccer player Deshaunne Running named to NCAA Division II All-American team.

1995

  • Pam Tanner takes over as women's basketball coach.
  • DU advances to NCAA hockey tournament for the first time since 1986.
  • Hockey coach George Gwozdecky named WCHA Coach of the Year.
  • Hockey team defeats then-No. 1 ranked Colorado College 3-2 to win its fourth straight Denver Cup title. The game attracts the largest crowd ever to witness a college hockey game in Colorado - 16,061 at McNichols Sports Arena.
  • Swimmers Michael Bradac, Barry Hein and Matt Harveson take home NCAA Division II AII-American honors.
  • Women's swimming team takes Intermountain Swimming League title.
  • Narcisa Sehovic wins the NCAA slalom championship.
  • Skiers Atle Hovi, Bernie Lafleur, Erik Roland and Narcisa Sehovic garner All-American citations.
  • Women's basketball team wins Colorado Athletic Conference title and makes second trip to NCAA Tournament.
  • Women's tennis team wins CAC title.
  • Women's tennis player Jane Farquhar earns NCAA Division II AII-American honors.
  • Chad Ashton named men's soccer coach.
  • Women's soccer team wins CAC title.
  • Women's soccer player Deshaunne Running named to Division II All-American team.

1996

  • Rob Oertel takes over as women's tennis coach.
  • Men's basketball team makes its third NCAA Division II Tournament appearance in five years.
  • Women's basketball player Kelly Cobb named NCAA Woman of the Year for the state of Colorado.
  • Women's swimming team takes Intermountain Swimming League crown.
  • Ryan Bradley wins two NCAA Division II individual swimming championships (100 butterfly and 200 backstroke.)
  • Six swimmers - Barry Rein, Ryan Bradley, Mariano Delle Donne, Eddie Lary, Tyler Morgan and Matt Plezia - win Division II All-American honors.
  • Skier Geir Skari wins the NCAA individual championship in the classical category.
  • Skiers Lisbeth Johnson (classical and freestyle) and Roberta Pergher (slalom) take NCAA individual championships.
  • Skiers taking home All-American honors are Kristina Andersson, Lisbeth Johnsen, Vidar Lofshus, Roberta Pergher, Erik Roland, Narcisa Sehovic and Geir Skari.
  • Gymnast Lenee Berumen scores perfect 10.0 on bars and floor in meet vs. Air Force, the first time that has occurred for a DU gymnast at the Division I level.
  • Women's gymnastics team qualifies for postseason for first time since being elevated to NCAA Division I status-
  • Women's tennis team wins CAC championship.
  • Women's tennis player Jane Farquhar named NCAA Division II All-American.
  • DU reinstates golf as a varsity sport.
  • Jeff Hooker takes over men's soccer coach duties.
  • DU announces intention to move entire athletics program to NCAA Division I level.
  • DU joins Division II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference.
  • Beth Kuwata becomes women's volleyball coach.
  • Women's soccer star Deshaunne Running named NCAA Division II Player of the Year and first-team All-American.

1997

  • March 8 - DU hockey team closes its run at the DU Arena with a sweep of Minnesota-Duluth in the first round of the WCHA playoffs.
  • DU advances to NCAA hockey tournament, losing to Boston University in overtime one game short of the Frozen Four.
  • Swimming and diving teams complete their last year of competition at the DU Pool.
  • Skier Roberta Pergher wins her second straight NCAA individual slalom title.
  • Skiers Ivan Benberg, Camilla Brinchmann, Jeanette Lunde, Roberta Pergher and Heiko Zuehlke win All-American honors.
  • March 26 - DU Arena razed to make way for construction of the Daniel L. Ritchie Center.
  • Gymnastics team qualifies for NCAA Tournament.
  • Sue Burke named women's tennis coach.
  • Marty Fletcher takes over as men's basketball coach.
  • Baseball droped as a varsity sport.
  • Baseball coach Jack Rose ends his 35-year coaching career with 785 victories.

1998

  • Christian Hutter wins the NCAA individual championship in the slalom category.
  • Seven skiers -Kristina Andersson, Andre Bachleda, Carolina Barthelson, Irene Eder, Christian Hutter, Roberta Pergher and Heiko Zuehlke- named to All-American team.
  • Women's basketball player Sara Fadenrecht graduates as the program's all-time leader in rebounds.
  • Women's golf enters its first season of competition; Catherine "Sammie" Chergo named head coach.
  • Men's lacrosse program begins its first season as a member of the Great Western Lacrosse League.
  • Lacrosse player Mike Law ties a school record with 10 points (seven goals, three assists) in a win over Colorado College.
  • Lacrosse player Geoff Bieging sets a school single-season assists record (28 assists).
  • DU announces it will join the Sun Belt Conference starting with the 1999-2000 academic year.
  • Men's and women's cross country running reinstated as varsity sports; Knut Nystad assumes coaching duties.
  • Chad Ashton reassumes head coaching reins of men's soccer program.
  • Dr. M. Dianne Murphy named director of athletics.
  • Melissa Kutcher named women's gymnastics coach.
  • Men's soccer program joins Mountain Pacific Sports Federation.
  • Rob Oertel assumes women's tennis coaching duties on an interim basis.

1999

  • All DU teams compete at the NCAA Division I level.
  • Hockey team knocks off archrival Colorado College and top-ranked North Dakota to capture the WCHA playoff title.
  • Hockey team advances to the NCAA Tournament for the third time in five years.
  • Jayme Smithers wins the NCAA men's slalom title.
  • Britta Wienand captures the NCAA women's 15-kilometer classical crown.
  • A record nine skiers - Britta Wienand, Irene Eder, Kristina Andersson, Joern Frohs, Kyrill Kretzschmar, Wolf Wallendorf, Jayme Smithers, Christian Hutter and Julia Delich - earn All- American honors.
  • Gymnastics team qualifies for NCAA Tournament; finishes regular season ranked 13th nationally; Pioneers set school record for team total score (196.100).

Back To Top

2000

  • The ski team wins the NCAA Division National Title, its 15th title in history, first since 1971
  • The men's nordic ski squad completes 1-2-3 sweeps of both events at the NCAA Championship meet
  • Cecelia-Hagen Larsen captured the individual national title in the slalom and Nine of Denver's 12 skiers earned a total of 15 All-America honors.
  • Volleyball seniors Amanda Schulze and Jennifer Mainprice were named to the Sun Belt All-Conference team.
  • The Pioneers played their first game in their the new Magness Arena with wins over Union and Providence during the Icebreaker Tournament (10/15-16/00).
  • Women's basketball defeated Colorado (71-67) to open the season at Magness Arena; Michaela Pavlickova earned first team All-Sun Belt Conference honors, the first such award as Division I members.
  • The swim team broke 18 records and Sarah Corcoran won two individual conference titles; Rikki Rikardsson set the school record in the 50-yd free and later represented his native Iceland in the Olympics.
  • The Pioneers made history by sending three individuals to compete at the NCAA National Gymnastics Championships in Boise, Idaho. Jenny Ebdon finished in a tie for sixth place on the floor exercise to earn second team All-America honors on the apparatus. Ebdon became Denver's first All-American since 1984.

2001

  • Denver scored a school-record 180 points, the most of any Sun Belt Conference School, and placed 87th in the Sears Director's Cup presented by the nation's athletic directors to recognize the best overall collegiate athletics program in the country.
  • The ski team captured its second-consecutive national collegiate title, the program's 16th and the most of any school in the nation. Pietro Broggini and Wolf Wollendorf combined to win both men's skiing nordic events at the NCAA Championship and seven Pioneers earned 11 All-America honors.
  • The women's basketball team advanced to the NCAA Division I Tournament for the first time in history after winning the Sun Belt Conference West Division and earning runner-up honors in the SBC tournament. Pam Tanner was named the conference Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season and senior Michaela Pavlickova was named the Player of the Year. Transfer Nikki Weddle was named the Newcomer of the Year.
  • Basketball star Michaela Pavlickova earned All-America honors from the Associated Press (honorable mention), Women's Basketball Journal (fifth team) and was the 24 overall selection in the WNBA draft by the Utah Starzz.
  • The women's volleyball team won the West Division of the Sun Belt Conference Tournament and juniors Clarice Golesh and Kellie Savage were named to first team All-SBC.
  • Geoff Young took over as the men's tennis coach after one year coaching the women's team. Dana Young, Geoff's wife, stepped in to coach the women's team.
  • Mike Law became Denver's first-ever USILA men's lacrosse All-America honorable mention
  • Gymnastics earned its first-ever bid to the NCAA National Championships and became the first small private school to ever qualify.
  • Freshman Ashley Shible earned second team All-America honors by placing seventh on the vault at the NCAA Championships.
  • Junior men's golfer Erik Billinger won the Sun Belt Conference Tournament individual title in Roanoke, Texas, earning the school's first individual league title since moving to Division I.
  • Bjorn Engstrom, Joern Frohs, Pietro Broggini, Jamie Rhoads and Ashley Atkinson earned Verizon Academic All-America recognition as awarded by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

2002

  • Women's golfer Sara Silva and men's tennis player Magnus Ramfelt each won the Sun Belt Conference Sportsmanship Award.
  • The University of Denver compiled a record-high 241 points and finished in 75th place in the Sears Director's Cup, presented by the nation's athletics directors to recognize the best overall collegiate athletics programs in the country.
  • Director of athletics and recreation, Dr. M. Dianne Murphy, was named the Division I-AAA Administrator of the Year by the National Association of Collegiate Women Athletic Administrators (NACWA).
  • The hockey team won the WCHA regular season (MacNaughton Cup) and playoff (Broadmoor Trophy) championships and advanced to the NCAA Tournament.
  • George Gwozdecky was named the WCHA Coach of the Year and was a finalist for the Spencer Penrose Award.
  • The Denver ski team successfully defended its national title, winning its third straight crown - and NCAA-record 17th in history. Eight Denver skiers earned a total of 13 All-America honors.
  • The women's soccer team qualified for its first ever NCAA Tournament after winning the school's first-ever Sun Belt Conference Championship. Head coach Jeff Hooker was named Sun Belt Conference Coach of the Year and led the Pioneers to the best record in school history (16-3-2).
  • The gymnastics team hosted the NCAA North Central Region Championships, falling .125 short of advancing to the National Championships for the second straight season.
  • The men's swim team completed its campaign by capturing its first-ever Pacific Collegiate Swimming and Diving Championship title and established five school records and earned five titles during the week. Head coach Jim Bain was named PCSC Coach of the Year.
  • Men's tennis senior player Magnus Ramfelt was named to the Sun Belt All-Conference Team.
  • The women's golf team earned its first-ever invitation to the NCAA West Region Tournament.
  • Golfer Erik Billinger qualified for the NCAA Regional Tournament for the second consecutive season and was named to the NCAA All-Southwest Region Team.

2003

  • The University of Denver athletics department set a school-record with its 73rd-place finish - the second-highest among Front Range programs, and the best in the Sun Belt Conference - to finish with 214.15 points in the 2003 edition of the NACDA Directors' Cup.
  • The University of Denver was certified by the National Collegiate Athletic Association, indicating that it is considered to be operating in substantial conformity with operating principles adopted by the Association's Division I membership.
  • Hockey senior Aaron MacKenzie earned WCHA Co-Defensive Player of the Year and All-WCHA First-Team honors and was named the University of Denver's Male Athlete of the Year.
  • Dr. M. Dianne Murphy, Director of Athletics and Recreation at the University of Denver, was elected chair of the NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Issues Committee.
  • The women's soccer team qualified for its second consecutive NCAA Tournament behind a school record-tying 15-game winning streak, a second consecutive Sun Belt Conference (SBC) tournament championship and a first-ever regular season SBC championship. Head coach Jeff Hooker was named Sun Belt Conference Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season.
  • The University of Denver was ranked 73rd among Division I schools in Sports Illustrated Magazine's best sports colleges in America list on Oct. 7, 2002.
  • Seven distinguished individuals were inducted to the University of Denver Athletics Hall of Fame's Class of 2002. The inductees included: Frank Moore, Jr., Rusty Fairly, Marshall Johnston, Ronald L. Moore, Barbara "BoBo" Mangan, Dr. Art Mason and William Matsch.
  • Jim Bain completed his 32-year career as the head swimming and diving coach as the winningest coach in Pioneer swimming history with a career record of 304-163-1.
  • Jim Henry, named men and women's swimming and diving coach on February 21.
  • The men's golf team earned its first-ever appearance in NCAA Regionals.
  • The women's golf team earned its second-straight appearance in the NCAA West Regional and finished 16th.
  • Women's tennis head coach Dana Young named 2003 Sun Belt Conference Women's Tennis Coach of the Year.

2004

  • The University of Denver athletics program set a school record with its 58th-place finish (334.75 points) in the 2004 edition of the United States Sports Academy (USSA) Directors' Cup presented by the nation's athletics directors to recognize the best collegiate programs in the country.
  • Senior men's basketball player Brett Starkey, senior women's skier Karin Camenisch and senior women's golfer Sara Silva were each awarded NCAA postgraduate scholarships for student-athletes.
  • University of Denver senior center Brett Starkey was named to the College Sports Information Directors of America 2003-04 Academic All-America Team for the second-consecutive year.
  • Christian Bowers was named to the College Sports Information Directors of America 2003 Academic All-District VII Men's Soccer Team.
  • Director of Athletics and Recreation, Dr. M. Dianne Murphy, was named the Athletic Director of the Year for the West Region by the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics.
  • Five individuals (Ferd Dreher, Jim Bain, Cliff Koroll, Annette Wagner and Jack Pommrehn) were inducted to the University of Denver Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2003. The seventh annual banquet for the Athletic Hall of Fame induction ceremony was on held October 16, 2003, in Hamilton Gymnasium of the Daniel L. Ritchie Center for Sports and Wellness.
  • The women's soccer team (18-4) captured its second-consecutive Sun Belt Conference (SBC) regular-season title as well as the tournament crown for the third-consecutive year. The tournament win gave the team its third-consecutive automatic bid into the NCAA tournament.
  • The University of Denver hockey team captured its first NCAA national championship since 1969 with a 1-0 win over Maine in the Frozen Four title game at the FleetCenter in Boston, Massachusetts.
  • Senior Adam Berkhoel was named the Frozen Four's Most Outstanding Player, while teammates Ryan Caldwell and Connor James were named to the all-tournament team.
  • Head coach George Gwozdecky became the first individual to capture NCAA titles as a player (Wisconsin), assistant coach (Miami of Ohio) and head coach (Denver).
  • The women's golf team won the school's first-ever Sun Belt Conference Golf Championship and head women's golf coach Sammie Chergo was named the Sun Belt Conference Coach of the year for the first time.
  • The men's tennis team was ranked 69th, earning it first national ranking in school history as members of NCAA Division I.
  • The women's tennis finished its season with a 20-2 overall record and its first-ever NCAA tournament appearance.

2005

  • The Denver Pioneers landed 62 student-athletes on the 2004-05 Sun Belt Conference Commissioner's List, including 13 from women's swimming & diving, 12 from men's swimming & diving and 10 from women's soccer. DU also landed 41 students on the SBC Academic Honor Roll, including seven student-athletes from women's soccer.
  • The University of Denver concluded the 2004-05 athletic season ranked No. 38 in the National Collegiate Scouting Collegiate Division 1 Power Rankings.
  • The University of Denver athletics program placed 68th among 327 NCAA Division I institutions in the 2005 edition of the United States Sports Academy (USSA) Directors' Cup presented by the nation's athletics directors to recognize the best collegiate programs in the country.
  • M. Dianne Murphy, Director of Athletics and Recreation at the University of Denver since 1998, was appointed Columbia University Athletic Director effective Nov. 8, 2004.
  • The University of Denver inducted four individuals and the 1960-61 hockey team into its Athletics Hall of Fame Class of 2004.
  • University of Denver Chancellor Daniel L. Ritchie announced that he appointed Margaret (Peg) Bradley-Doppes as director of athletics and recreation.
  • Senior Nordic skier Rene Reisshauer was honored as Denver's Male Athlete of the Year after leading the Pioneers to their 18th NCAA title.
  • Sophomore alpine skier Florence Roujas was named as the Female Athlete of the Year, also leading the team to the 2005 NCAA Championship.
  • The University of Denver men's basketball team (20-11, 12-3) capped off the best Division I season in school history with its first berth in the National Invitation Tournament in 46 years.
  • University of Denver junior center Yemi Nicholson and head men's basketball coach Terry Carroll were named the 2005 Sun Belt Conference Player and Coach of the Year.
  • The hockey team captured back-to-back NCAA Championships with their 4-1 victory over North Dakota at the Frozen Four in Columbus, Ohio.
  • Head coach George Gwozdecky earned WCHA and National Coach of the Year honors after guiding the Pioneers to their fifth 30-win season in school history.
  • The University of Denver formally dedicated the Peter Barton Lacrosse Stadium on April 30, 2005.

2006

  • Matt Carle became the first DU Pioneer to earn the Hobey Baker Memorial Award as college hockey's top player. Carle, who was a consensus All-American, also earned USA Hockey's College Player of the Year award. Teammate Paul Stastny earned RBK West All-America honors.
  • The men's lacrosse team earned its first NCAA Tournament appearance by capturing its first outright Great Western Lacrosse League title. Geoff Snider was named to the 2006 STX/USILA All-American Third Team.
  • Director of Skiing Operations and head alpine coach Kurt Smitz announced his retirement in April, leaving a legacy of four team national championships, 21 individual national titles, and 89 All-America finishes in 14 seasons.
  • The ski team fell short of a repeat national championship but did crown its 65th individual national champion when sophomore John Stene won the 10K Classical race in Steamboat Springs.
  • The women's golf team captured its third consecutive Sun Belt Conference Championship and made its fifth consecutive NCAA Regional appearance. Head women's golf coach Sammie Chergo was named the conference Coach of the Year.
  • Head Swimming Coach Jim Henry was named the Sun Belt Conference Male Coach of the Year and head diving coach Jeff Carter was named the SBC Male Diving Coach of the Year, while freshman Aaron Feight took home the SBC Male Diver of the Year award.
  • Men's basketball defeated Wyoming, 69-64 in front of a record-breaking crowd of 7,186 in Magness Arena, making the fourth annual PACK THE HOUSE game the first basketball sellout in Magness Arena history.
  • Senior men's basketball player Yemi Nicholson was named to the 2006 CollegeInsider.com Mid-Major All-America Team. He was also named the 2006 Sun Belt Conference Defensive Player of the Year. He made history during the 2005-06 season by becoming the first player in the 30-year history of the SBC to earn Player of the Week honor four times in a single season. Nicholson's other postseason awards included SBC All-Tournament Team and National Association of Basketball Coaches All-District 13 First Team.
  • DU inducted six individuals including Chancellor Emeritus Daniel L. Ritchie into its Athletics Hall of Fame Class 2005 this afternoon in a ceremony held at the Daniel L. Ritchie Wellness Center.

2007

  • Women's soccer team finished the season with a 19-3-1 overall record and its first ever NCAA Women's College Cup victory and senior goalkeeper Dani Wiley won her 50th game, making her the winningest goalkeeper in program history.
  • On March 21, 2007, Joe Scott was named the head coach of men's basketball team.
  • Gymnastics earned an automatic berth to the NCAA National Championships with a second place finish at the NCAA North Central Regional Championships on April 14 in front of 3,876 fans at Magness Arena.
  • At the National Championships, sophomore Jessica Lopez became the first gymnast three-time All-America in school history, and the Pioneers finished in fifth place of Session II and 10th overall, the best finish in school history.
  • Adam Cole became the first DU skier to win both the slalom and giant slalom individual national championships and Rene Reisshauer won his third career individual title by taking the crown in the freestyle.
  • Junior Kelsey Totura, won 21 events on the season and became the first swimmer to qualify to the NCAA National Championships since DU went Division I in 1999, doing so in the 200-backstroke.
  • Kelsey Totura was named SBC Women's Swimmer of the Year and first-year head coach Brian Schrader was named Men's Swimming Coach of the Year.
  • Women's golf qualified for the program's first-ever trip to the NCAA National Championship, where it finished 20th and freshman Stephanie Sherlock was named to the National Golf Coaches Association Second Team All-American.
  • Men's tennis first-year head coach Danny Westerman was named Sun Belt Conference Men's Tennis Coach of the Year.
  • Men's tennis junior standout Adam Holmstrom, who led the team with a school-record 32-6 singles record became DU's first men's tennis player to earn All-American in Division I when he earned a top 16 seed at the NCAA National Singles Championships.
  • 2006 Hall of fame inductees: HERITAGE ERA INDUCTEES - Clayton Benham, Tennis (1950-53); MODERN ERA INDUCTEES - George Kirkwood, Hockey (1960-61), Jon Terje Overland, Skiing (1965-67); Michaela "Misa" Pavlickova, Women's Basketball (1997-2001); SPECIAL INDUCTEE - Harold Beier, University of Denver Supporter (1949-Present); 1967-68 Hockey Team

2008

  • The DU hockey team (26-14-1) qualified for its 19th NCAA Tournament and first since 2005, finishing the season with its seventh consecutive season with 21 or more wins.
  • The hockey team claimed its league-leading 15th WCHA playoff championship and junior Chris Butler was named the programs 34th All-American with his RBK Hockey/AHCA Division I Men's All-American West second team selection.
  • First-year head soccer coach Bobby Muuss was named MPSF Co-Coach of the Year,
  • Women's Soccer finished the 2007 season with a 12-5-5 overall record while recording a 9-2-2 mark in Sun Belt Conference regular season play en route to their second straight SBC Tournament Title and NCAA Women's College Cup appearance.
  • The ski team won its 19th NCAA Championship and John Buchar (Ostersund, Sweden) swept the individual men's alpine titles, marking only the second time a Pioneer skier has done so in school history.
  • The swimming and diving teams sent three swimmers and a diver to the Division I Championships. Kelsey Totura and Grace Kittle qualified for the women and Blake Worsley and diver Aaron Feight qualified for the men.
  • Worsley and Feight became DU's first-ever Division I All-Americans, when Worsley finished 10th in the men's 500-freestyle and Feight won the consolation final to finish ninth in the 3-meter dive. Kittle recorded the highest finish ever for a DU female as she finished 17th in the 100-breaststroke.
  • Worsley was named Sun Belt Conference Male Swimmer of the Year, Totura was named Female Swimmer of the Year, head coach Brian Schrader was named SBC Male Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season, and head diving coach Erik Cook was named Diving Coach of the Year.
  • The gymnastics team made school history by qualifying for the NCAA Championships for the second consecutive season, where DU finished 12th in the nation.
  • The women's golf team qualified for the NCAA Championships for the second consecutive season and finished tied for sixth, the highest finish in school history. Stephanie Sherlock was named a Duramed NGCA All-America Honorable Mention after she finished tied for fifth at the NCAA Championships, the best finish for an individual in school history.
  • The men's golf team won its first-ever Sun Belt Conference Championship and had three players named All-Sun Belt Conference, Daniel Wax, Jeff Koprivetz, and Espen Kofstad.
  • Men's Lacrosse finished the season 10-7 and shared the Great Western Lacrosse League regular season title with Ohio State and Notre Dame after all three teams finished league play at 4-1 and made its second NCAA Tournament appearance in three years.
  • The men's tennis team advanced to its first NCAA Tournament with an at-large berth after finishing second in the SBC championship for the second straight year and Danny Westerman earned SBC Men's Tennis Coach of the Year for the second consecutive year after leading the Pioneers to a school-best 18-7 record.
  • The women's tennis team captured its second SBC championship, advanced to its second NCAA Tournament, won its first NCAA Tournament match and set a school-record with its 23 victories. The Pioneers went 14-0 to start the season, also a school record and Amy Jensen was named SBC Women's Tennis Coach of the Year after leading the Pioneers to a 23-3 mark.

2009

  • DU placed No. 54 in the Learfield Directors' Cup, marking its second-best finish since turning NCAA Division I. DU was No. 1 in NCAA Division I-AAA, the Sun Belt Conference and the Front Range.
  • Denver captured its ninth consecutive Sun Belt Conference Graduation Rate Award.
  • The ski team won its 20th NCAA Championship.
  • The women's tennis team advanced to its third NCAA Tournament.
  • Andrew Landwerlen and Zimmermann captured the ITA Mountain Regionals Doubles Title and advanced to the ITA National Indoor Championships during the fall season.
  • Men's Soccer won its first-ever Mountain Pacific Sports Federation championship and earned its first NCAA Tournament berth since 1970 after going 10-7-2 overall.
  • Kyle Christensen became the first DU player ever selected in the MLS SuperDraft, going to Chivas USA with the 35th pick.
  • Sam Garza made the U.S. U-20 National Team, which qualified for the 2009 U-20 World Cup.
  • Women's Soccer won the team's third straight SBC Tournament Title and advanced to the NCAA Women's College Cup .
  • Antje Maempel swept the individual women's Nordic titles, marking only the second time a Pioneer skier has done so and the first in 13 years.
  • Bill Tierney hired as Men's Lacrosse head coach.
  • The DU men's swimming and diving team captured its first-ever SBC swimming championship.
  • Gymnasts Jessica Lopez and Kelley Hennigan represented the Pioneers at the NCAA Championships as individual qualifiers, and Lopez earned First Team All-American honors on vault and Second Team All-American on beam.
  • Men's Golf advanced to its seventh-consecutive NCAA Regional Tournament appearance, where the Pioneers finished in a tied for ninth place.
  • Women's Golf achieved its first-ever NCAA Regional victory and a fifth-place finish at the NCAA Championships.

2010

  • Denver finished 65th in the final Learfield Sports Directors' Cup and No. 1 among all Division I-AAA, Front Range and Sun Belt Conference Institutions.
  • The Pioneers won their 21st NCAA Skiing Championship.
  • Hockey won its 12 WCHA regular season title, and the Pioneers made their third-straight and 21st overall NCAA Tournament appearance.
  • Hockey players Marc Cheverie and Rhett Rakshani became the first DU teammates to be named Hobey Baker Award top-10 finalists in the same season.
  • Antje Maempel became just the second skier in NCAA history to sweep the individual national championship in women's classical and freestyle in consecutive seasons.
  • Tyler Ruesegger and Antje Maempel were named to the CoSIDA Academic All-American At-Large First Teams.
  • All 17 DU sports programs in 2009-10 earned Academic Progress Rate scores of 925 or higher.
  • Men's basketball won 15-straight contests at Magness Arena heading into the following season, that streak was at one point the seventh-longest active home winning streak.
  • Men's tennis qualified for its second NCAA Tournament in the program's Division I history. The program's No. 25 ranking on March 23 was the best in Division I history.
  • Leif Kristian Haugen won the NCAA individual championship in giant slalom and competed for Norway at the 2010 Vancouver Olympics.
  • Diving coach Aaron D'Addario was named Diving Coach of the Year.
  • Former Pioneer Jessica Lopez was inducted into the Colorado Sportswomen Hall of Fame.
  • Bill Tierney won ECAC Coach of the year, won the ECAC Championship and clinched a spot in the NCAA Tournament in his first year with the Pioneers.

2011

  • Following a 19-12 regular season and a second-place finish in the Sun Belt Conference, women's basketball earned a WNIT bid.
  • Women's swimming and diving won the Sun Belt Conference Championship and finished 34th at the NCAA National Championships, earning the program's first points at the Division I National Championships.
  • Gymnastics hosted the North Central Regional Championship where Brianna Springer advanced to her second NCAA National Championship as an individual qualifier in the all-around. Joining her was teammate Jorie Hall, who won the beam title at Regionals.
  • Jason Zucker is named WCHA Rookie of the Year.
  • For the first time, men's lacrosse advanced to Championship Weekend of the NCAA Tournament after winning both the ECAC regular season and tournament titles.

2012

  • Women's soccer reached the program's first-ever NCAA Sweet 16 where Kristen Hamilton was named to the NSCAA All-American Third Team.
  • Jesse Mahoney is hired as head coach for volleyball.
  • Men's basketball recorded 22 wins, then the most single-season wins in the program's Division I history (later matched in the 2012-13 season).
  • Women's basketball finished the season with 19 wins for the second-straight year.
  • Gymnastics won its first WAC Championship. Moriah Martin represented DU at the NCAA National Championship where she finished 12th in the all-around in her semifinal.
  • For the second consecutive season, women's swimming and diving won the Sun Belt Championship.
  • Joey LaLeggia earned WCHA Rookie of the Year honors, DU's second in as many years. The Pioneers advanced to the WCHA Final Five and the NCAA Tournament for the fifth straight year.
  • Second Team All-Americans Mark Matthews and Chase Carraro led the Pioneers back to the NCAA Quarterfinals.

2013

  • In the program's first year in the Summit League, men's soccer won the conference championship and advanced to the NCAA Tournament.
  • Women's soccer head coach Jeff Hooker recorded his 300th win. Kristen Hamilton was named a First Team All-American and became the first student-athlete in NCAA Division I history to win conference player of the year honors in three different conferences. Nicholette DiGiacomo was also named a Third Team All-American.
  • Brea Muhle and Colleen King were named AVCA Honorable Mention All-American, the volleyball's first-ever Division All-Americans.
  • Men's basketball hosted the first round of the NIT Tournament.
  • For the second-straight season, Moriah Martin qualified for the NCAA National Championships where she became DU's fifth All-American (first team on vault) and was the fifth Pioneer gymnast to advance to an Event Finals (vault). She finished 17th on vault at Event Finals.
  • Jim Montgomery was named hockey's next head coach.
  • Men's lacrosse returned to NCAA Championship Weekend where Cameron Flint became the program's first Division I First Team All-American.
  • Women's lacrosse advanced to the NCAA Tournament for the first time in program history and recorded the team's first-ever NCAA Tournament win (14-7 over Jacksonville).

2014

  • Men's soccer won its second-straight Summit League Championship and advanced to the NCAA Tournament.
  • Volleyball qualified for the NCAA Tournament for the first time in program history after winning the Summit League tournament title and sharing the league's regular season title.
  • Men's and women's swimming and diving sweep the Summit League Championships in their first year in the league. Samantha Corea finished 11th in the 100m Fly at the NCAA National Championship to lead the women to a 34th-overall finish. The men finished 40th overall led by a 12th place finish in the 1650 Free.
  • Hockey claimed the NCHC title with a 4-3 win over Miami-Ohio and advanced to the NCAA Tournament for the seventh-straight season.
  • Gymnastics won the Mountain Rim Gymnastics Championship in the Pioneers' first season in the conference. Moriah Martin advanced to the NCAA National Championships for the third time and earned Second Team All-American honors in the all-around.
  • In the team's first season in the BIG EAST Conference, men's lacrosse won the regular season and tournament titles. For the second straight season, the team advanced to NCAA Championship Weekend.
  • Women's lacrosse won the MPSF Tournament Championship, advancing to the NCAA Tournament for the second consecutive year.

2015

  • Jamie Franks was named men's soccer's Head Coach. After a 15-0-3 record in the regular season, the team won its third-straight Summit League title and hosted its first-ever NCAA Tournament game, winning and advancing to the second round. Reagan Dunk became Denver's first NSCAA All-American and earned MAC Hermann Semifinalist honors.
  • Tom Hogan is hired as volleyball's head coach and for the second-straight season, the team won the Summit League Tournament while also securing the out-right regular season title.
  • Men's and women's swimming and diving each win back-to-back Summit League Championships. Samantha Corea became the program's second two-time All-American and led the women's team to a program-best 28th finish at the NCAA National Championship. The men finished 32nd at the NCAA National Championship led by Dylan Bunch's seventh-place finish in the 1650 Free.
  • Joey LaLeggia earned First Team All-American honors while teammate Trevor Moore earned Second Team honors. The Pioneers qualified for their eighth-straight NCAA National Championship Tournament.
  • Nina McGee became gymnastics' sixth All-American (first team on floor and second team in the all-around) after advancing to the NCAA National Championships. She became DU's sixth gymnast to advance to Event Finals where she finished a program-record second on floor.
  • Men's lacrosse won its first-ever NCAA National Championship. Bill Tierney, the 2015 National Coach of the Year, became the first head coach in Division I men's lacrosse to win national titles with two different programs, and Wes Berg was named DU's first-ever Tewaaraton Award Finalist.

2016

  • Rodney Billups was hired as the 32nd head coach for men's basketball.
  • Men's soccer made a College Cup appearance for the first time in program history. Reagan Dunk was named a MAC Hermann semifinalist for the second-straight season, and Jamie Franks' staff earned National Coaching Staff of the Year honors. The Pioneers became the first program since 1978 to finish back-to-back seasons unbeaten in the regular season.
  • Volleyball won the Summit League Tournament for the third-straight season and earned a share of the regular-season title while securing the team's third-consecutive NCAA Tournament appearance.
  • For the third straight season, men's and women's swimming and diving swept the Summit League Championships. The women finished 37th at the NCAA National Championship, led by freshman Bailey Andison's 10th-place finish in the 400 IM and 14th-place finish in the 200 IM.
  • For the first time since 2005, the Pioneers advanced to the Frozen Four, led by Second Team All-American Will Butcher. Head coach Jim Montgomery was named a finalist for the Spencer Penrose Award.
  • Nina McGee became DU's first-ever individual NCAA National Champion, winning the floor title with a 9.950. She also finished 10th-overall in the all-around, a new program record, and finished with three All-American honors. She finished her career as the DU record holder for all-around score (39.775), most perfect 10.0s (3) and most individual titles (101) while also being named a finalist for the AAI Award and Honda Sport Award for Gymnastics.
  • Connor Cannizzaro was named a Tewaaraton Award Finalist and joined Trevor Baptiste, Zach Miller and Christian Burgdorf as USILA First Team All-Americans.

2017

  • Men's and women's swimming and diving claim their fourth-straight Summit League Championships and finished 30th at the NCAA National Championship, the highest for the men's team since 2009. Bailey Andison becomes the program's third two-time All-American and qualified to represent Canada at the 2017 World University Games.
  • After winning the program's first-ever PenroseCup, hockey won its eighth NCAA National Championship after defeating Minnesota-Duluth 3-2. Will Butcher became the program's second Hobey Baker Award winner while head coach Jim Montgomery was named the Spencer Penrose Award winner. Tanner Jaillet won also the Mike Richter Award.
  • Gymnastics advanced to the NCAA National Championships for the fourth time in program history, finishing a program-best ninth overall. For the first-time in program history, DU had two postseason All-Americans with freshman Maddie Karr (first team in the all-around and second team on vault and bars) and senior Julia Ross (second team on bars).
  • Men's lacrosse advanced to NCAA Championship Weekend for the fifth time in seven years and claimed the program's fourth-straight BIG EAST regular season title. Trevor Baptiste was named a Tewaraaton Award Finalist.
  • Jim Turgeon is hired as women's basketball head coach.

Pioneer Vision

Don't miss a second of this season's Pioneer action!

Live coverage, full-game replays and more

#DU1NATION

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram

Facebook