Swimming & Diving

Quicklinks

Denver Announces 2016-17 Awards at Brunch

Oct. 12, 2017

Denver Relays Photos | 2017-18 Schedule | Donate Today

DENVER – The University of Denver men’s and women’s swimming and diving programs announced their 2016-17 awards at a banquet in the Daniel L. Ritchie Center for Sports and Wellness on Saturday prior to the 2017 Denver Relays.  

2017-2018 Captains Honored: Hannah Bradford, Heidi Bradley, Annelyse Tullier, Kyle Ewolt, Anton Loncar, Alex Walton 

Newcomer of the Year Award – M: Sid Farber | W: Josie Valette

This award is given to a first year athlete that had the most impact for the team performing in dual meets and at the conference championship. 

Dawn Shaner Award – Most Inspirational Female Athlete – Maddie Myers

(voted on by their team)

This award is named after the women’s former team captain, Dawn Shaner.  Dawn was the Intermountain Conference Champion in the 50 Free, placed 2nd in the 200 Free, 3rd in the 100 Free, and anchored the winning 200 Free relay.   At the ISL championships, Dawn was already feeling the effects of leukemia unbeknownst to anyone at the time.  She had a shoulder injury that would not heal due to her disease and her stamina in longer races was affected—all due to her cancer.  Her attitude did not falter, and she was honored as the Women’s Swimming MVP in 1992 and the Sportswoman of Colorado honored her with the 1993 Most Courageous Award.  Our record board is also named in honor of Dawn.  She passed away in February of 1993 at the age of 20. 


 

 

Jim Bain Pioneer Spirit Award – Most Inspirational Male Athlete – Marco Russo

(voted on by their team)

At the helm of Pioneer swimming for 32 years, Jim Bain retired in 2003 and this award is presented to an athlete who motivated, encouraged and inspired their teammates throughout the season.  

Brad Busse MVP Award – Kyle Robrock, Anton Loncar, Johanna Roas and Bailey Andison

Brad Busse has endowed a scholarship with the program, and is the namesake for the program’s Most Valuable Student-Athlete Award 

Strength and Power Award - M: Connor Corrigan, Sid Farber | W: Bailey Andison, Hannah Bradford

Honor bestowed upon an athlete recognized by the strength and conditioning staff for their efforts towards weights and dry-land. 

Most Improved Award – M: Anton Loncar, Kyle Robrock, Alex Walton | W: Bailey Andison, Courtney Laird, Morgan McCormick

Award presented to an upperclassman that showed the most improvement over the collegiate and summer seasons. 

Hardest Worker Award – M: Connor Corrigan, Colin Gilbert | W: Bailey Andison, Sammy Walker

Honor bestowed upon an athlete that brought a consistent superior positive attitude and honest effort to practice and competition. 

Spring Season Pioneer Award – M: Kyle Ewoldt | W: Annelyse Tullier

Honor bestowed upon an athlete who leads the team in attitude and performance during the spring & summer season. 

2016-17 Awards and Accomplishments:

Pioneer Sportswoman of the Year 2016-2017:  Bailey Andison

Senior Scholar Athlete Award – 4 Years in a Row: Nicole Cassou

First Year Scholar Athlete Award: Molly Kuettel and Sarah Lingen

Summit League Swimmers of the Year: Anton Loncar and Bailey Andison

Summit League Most Valuable at Championships: Kyle Robrock and Johanna Roas

Summit League Newcomer of the Year: Sid Farber

Coach of the Year: (men’s and women’s):  Brian Schrader

NCAA ALL-AMERICA HONORS:

        Scored top 16 at the NCAA Championships

Bailey Andison, Anton Loncar, Amanda Sanders

CSCAA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN:

       Competed at NCAA Championships and 3.5 GPA or above

Bailey Andison, Sidney Farber, Heidi Bradley, Anton Loncar, Madeline Myers, Kyle Robrock, Amanda Sanders, Andrew Torres 

ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA HONORABLE MENTION:

NCAA B Standard and 3.5 GPA or above
Lauren Moden, Scott Bergstrom, Annelyse Tullier, Travis Greenwald, Josiane Valette, Benjamin Severino

20 UNIVERSITY OF DENVER SCHOOL RECORDS BROKEN

WOMEN

100 Free - Johanna Roas                                                     48.72

500 Free - Maddie Myers                                                   4:43.43

100 Breast - Amanda Sanders                                              1:00.40

200 IM - Bailey Andison                                                  1:55.21

400 IM - Bailey Andison                                                  4:03.09

800 Free Relay - Johanna Roas, Morgan McCormick, Bailey Anidson, Maddie Myers - 7:10.44

400 Medley Relay - Morgan McCormick, Bailey Andison, Heidi Bradley, Johanna Roas -  3:33.85                                                      

MEN

50 Free - Sid Farber - 19.37

100 Back - Anton Loncar - 45.40

200 Back - Anton Loncar - 1:39.29

100 Fly - Kyle Robrock - 47.04

200 IM - Tim Cottam - 1:46.94           

200 Free Relay - Sid Farber, Kyle Robrock, Anton Loncar, Tim Cottam - 1:17.62

200 Medley Relay - Anton Loncar, Tim Cottam, Kyle Robrock, Sid Farber - 1:25.88 

Team Accomplishments

  1. Won 36 of the 40 events at the 2017 Summit League Swimming and Diving Championships.
  2. Achieved 59 individual and three relay NCAA Standards.
  3. Qualified 14 athletes to the NCAA Championships 

Summit League Awards - Men

SUMMIT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS:

Kyle Robrock: 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Fr. Relay,

400 Fr. Relay, 200 Med. Relay

Colin Gilbert: 500 Free

Tim Cottam: 200 IM, 200 Fr. Relay, 200 Med. Relay

Sid Farber: 200 Fr. Relay, 400 Fr. Relay, 200 Med. Relay

Anton Loncar: 200 Fr. Relay, 200 Med. Relay

Patrick Guillory: 400 Fr. Relay

Hugo Sykes: 400 Fr. Relay 

SUMMIT ALL-LEAGUE TEAM:
Scott Bergstrom, Kyle Robrock, Tim Cottam, Ben Severino, Kyle Ewoldt, Warren Sexson, Sid Farber, Jared Smith, Colin Gilbert, Hugo Sykes, Travis Greenwald, Andrew Torres, Patrick Guillory, Neil Wachtler, Anton Loncar, Luke Williams 

SUMMIT LEAGUE ACADEMIC ALL-LEAGUE TEAM:
Scott Bergstrom, Alexander Morgan, Jackson Breen, Kyle Robrock, Timothy Cottam, Marco Russo, Sidney Farber, Benjamin Severino, Colin Gilbert, Jared Smith, Travis Greenwald, Andrew Torres, Jesse Haraden, Benton Ussery, Robin Kuebler, Alexander Walton, Anton Loncar, Peter Webster, Jackson Martin, Lukas Williams

 SUMMIT LEAGUE ALL-TIME PERFORMANCES:

Sid Farber

50 Free

19.37

2017

Colin Gilbert

500 Free

4:15.73

2017

Anton Loncar

100 Back

45.40

2017

Anton Loncar

200 Back

1:39.29

2017

Tim Cottam

200 IM

1:46.95

2017

Farber

200 Fr. Relay

1:17.62

2017

Robrock

Loncar

Cottam


Summit League Awards - Women


SUMMIT LEAGUE ACADEMIC ALL-LEAGUE TEAM:
Bailey Andison, Lauren Moden, Hannah Bradford, Madeline Myers, Heidi Bradley, Avery Niemann, Sydney Brookstein, Johanna Roas, Nicole Cassou, Amanda Sanders, Larissa Grammar, Grace Sommerville, Karly Haraden, Taylor Stoll, Clara Jenck, Annelyse Tullier, Molly Kuettel, Josie Valette, Courtney Laird, Samantha Walker, Sarah Lingen, Morgan Wice-Roslin, Morgan McCormick, Blair Williams 

SUMMIT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS:

Maddie Myers: 500 Free

Amanda Sanders: 100 Breast

Bailey Andison: 100 IM, 200 IM, 400 IM, 800 Fr. Relay, 400 Med. Relay

Morgan McCormick: 800 Fr. Relay, 400 Med. Relay

Maddie Myers: 800 Fr. Relay

Johanna Roas: 800 Fr. Relay, 400 Med. Relay

Heidi Bradley: 400 Med. Relay 

SUMMIT ALL-LEAGUE TEAM:
Bailey Andison, Maddie Myers, Heidi Bradley, Johanna Roas, Kylie Cronin, Amanda Sanders, Karly Haraden, Annelyse Tullier, Clara Jenck, Josiane Valette, Courtney Laird, Sammy Walker, Morgan McCormick, Morgan Wice-Roslin, Lauren Moden                         

SUMMIT ALL-TIME PERFORMANCES: 

Johanna Roas

100 Free

48.72

2016

Johanna Roas

200 Free

1:46.13

2017

Madeline Myers

500 Free

4:43.43

2016

Madeline Myers

1650 Free

16:20.04

2016

Amanda Sanders

100 Breast

1:00.40

2017

Bailey Andison

100 IM

54.41

2017

Bailey Andison

200 IM

1:55.21

2017

Bailey Andison

400 IM

4:03.09

2017

Roas                 McCormick   

Andison        

Myers

800 Fr. Relay

7:10.44

2016

McCormick  

Andison

Bradley

Roas   

400 Med. Relay

3:33.85

2017

UP NEXT:

Denver will have two meets this weekend. On Friday, October 13, Denver’s women host New Mexico, while the men have an intersquad at El Pomar, beginning at 4 p.m. MT. The Pioneers will then travel together to Wyoming for a meet on Saturday, October 14. First swim is set for 1 p.m. in Laramie. 

Pioneer Movement

Fans interested in making a donation to the women’s swimming and diving program can do so by clicking here. To make a donation to the men’s swimming and diving program, click here. Your contribution will make a direct impact on the success of YOUR Pioneers. Thank you in advance for your unwavering support of our student-athletes and their quest for excellence.   

 

-JOIN THE DENVER PIONEERNATION-

Like DU Swimming & Diving on Facebook

Follow DU Swimming & Diving on Twitter at @DU_SwimDive

 

#DU1NATION

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram

Facebook